Please do not include personal or contact information. If you need to save a partially filled-out form, you may choose to use the alternative form: This version of the form allows you to save a partially filled-out form to finish later or for re-use. Whether you already have an estate plan that you would like to update or you would like to create your first estate plan, we can help. The Sworn Statement to Close Unsupervised Administration form is associated with MCL 700.3954, which states: (1) Unless prohibited by court order and except for an estate being administered in a supervised administration proceeding, a personal representative may close an estate by filing with the court, no earlier than 5 months after the date of a general personal representatives original appointment, a sworn statement stating that the personal representative or a previous personal representative has done all of the following: (a) Determined that notice was published and the time limited for presentation of creditors claims has expired. As an estate administration nears completion, its critical for the Personal Representative to understand how to close a probate estate. You may need to contact the court where probate was handled, which is usually in the county where the deceased person lived.