Recompilations. Please consult with an attorney or accountant for the most up-to-date advice. A personal representative is working with a very small estate. This settlement statement is verified and signed by both the seller and the buyer. This is required to be filed at least 10 days prior to the hearing. Accurate information is required for a free evaluation. When a Husband Dies, What is the Wife Entitled To? Average Retirement Savings: How Do You Compare? The Sworn Closing Statement for Small Estates is associated with MCL 700.3205, which states: A person who wants notice of any order or filing pertaining to a decedents estate in which the person has a financial or property interest may file a demand for notice with the court at any time after the decedents death stating the decedents name, the nature of the persons interest in the estate, and the address of the person or the persons attorney. You skipped the table of contents section. Please let us know how we can improve this page. Count on either receiving the closing letter or a letter informing the executor that the estate's Form 706 is being audited within six to nine months from the date Form 706 is filed.